HomeMy WebLinkAbout2001 Annual Town Meeting Warrant-FinCom Motions
[…] Page 98
2001 Annual Town Meeting Warrant with Finance Committee Motions
68.4 Penalty
A. Any person violating this regulation shall be punished by a fine of not more than $300.00 for each offense.
(Philip Austin, et al)
FINANCE COMMITTEE MOTION: Moved not to adopt the Article.
ARTICLE 56 (Acceptance of Massachusetts General Law Relating to Excise Tax on Aircraft Fuel) To see if the Town will vote to accept the provisions of Chapter 64J of the
General Laws relating to the taxation of fuels used in the propulsion of aircraft, which in
Section 13 of said Chapter 64J reads in part as follows: " The provisions of [Chapter 64J] relative to the imposition, payment, collection and distribution of an excise tax on the sale or use of aircraft fuel shall apply in a city after acceptance... by a majority vote of the annual town meeting or a special meeting called for the purpose, in the case of a
municipality with a town meting form of government... The provision of this chapter,
shall take effect on the first day of the calendar quarter following thirty days after such acceptance, or on the first day of such later calendar quarter as the city or town may designate."
Proponent's Comment (Not intended to be enacted with this article): Acceptance of this
statute, which was enacted in 1985 for the benefit of towns or cities with airports that sold and used aviation fuel, would allow the Town to tax airplane fuel at Nantucket Memorial Airport.