HomeMy WebLinkAbout04072008 Town Meeting Agenda
[…] For purposes of this section, base pay shall not include any
allowances, overtime pay, shift differential pay, hazardous duty pay or any other additional
compensation received for military service.”
Or, to take any other action related thereto.
(Board of Selectmen)
FINANCE COMMITTEE MOTION: Moved that chapter 77 of the Acts of 2005 is hereby
accepted.
Page 156
Town of Nantucket 2008 Annual Town Meeting Warrant with Finance Committee Motions
ARTICLE 89
(Acceptance of MGL Regarding Attendance of Municipal Board Members)
To see if the Town will vote to accept the provisions of c. 39, s. 23D(a) of the General
Laws, which provides as set forth below:
“Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, upon municipal acceptance of this
section for 1 or more types of adjudicatory hearings, a member of any municipal board,
committee or commission when holding an adjudicatory hearing shall not be disqualified from
voting in the matter solely due to that member’s absence from no more than a single session of
the hearing at which testimony or other evidence is received. Before any such vote, the
member shall certify in writing that he has examined all evidence received at the missed
session, which evidence shall include an audio or video recording of the missed session or a
transcript thereof. The written certification shall be part of the record of the hearing. Nothing in
this section shall change, replace, negate or otherwise supersede applicable quorum
requirements.”
Or, to take any other action related thereto.
(Board of Selectmen)
FINANCE COMMITTEE MOTION: Moved that chapter 39, s. 23D(a) of the General Laws is
hereby accepted.
ARTICLE 90
(Acceptance of MGL Regarding “Streamlined Permitting”)