HomeMy WebLinkAbout04032006 Town Meeting Agenda
[…] The Committee
recommends no action at this time so that additioal study can occur before the article comes back before
a town meeting.
ARTICLE 72
(Municipal Electric Aggregate)
To see if the town will vote to authorize the Nantucket Energy Committee, with the approval of the
Board of Selectmen, to initiate the process of forming a Nantucket Municipal Electric Aggregate, provided
however, such formation does not involve the Town of Nantucket in any action inconsistent with any
existing energy supply agreements, which formation shall be governed pursuant to G. L. 164, s. 134, which
provides in relevant part as follows:
"section 134: (a) Any municipality or any group of municipalities acting together within the commonwealth
is hereby authorized to aggregate the electrical load of interested electricity consumers within its
boundaries ....Such municipality or group of municipalities may group retail electricity customers to solicit
bids, broker, and contract for electric power and energy services for such customers. Such municipality or
group of municipalities may enter into agreements for services to facilitate the sale and purchase of electric
energy and other related services. Such service agreements may be entered into by a single city, town,
county, or by a group of cities, towns, or counties. ... A town may initiate a process to aggregate electrical
load upon authorization by a majority vote of town meeting. ... Upon an affirmative vote to initiate said
process, a municipality or group of municipalities establishing load aggregation pursuant to this section
shall, in consultation with the division of energy resources, pursuant to section 6 of chapter 25A, develop a
plan, for review by its citizens, detailing the process and consequences of aggregation....Said plan shall be
filed with the department, for its final review and approval,....Participation by any retail customer in a
municipal or group aggregation program shall be voluntary...."
(Board of Selectmen for Nantucket Energy Committee)
FINANCE COMMITTEE MOTION: Moved that the Nantucket Energy Committee, with the approval of the
Board of Selectmen, is hereby authorized to initiate the process of forming a Nantucket Municipal Electric