HomeMy WebLinkAbout074-00COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] in this action, appealed to-the Board.
On January 8,.1999,. the Board held public hearings. on the matter and the Board voted to
affirm the decision of the Commissioner. However, the Board did not file a written decision of
its holding on or before March 19, 1999 which was the latest that they could file a decision with
the Nantucket Town Clerk ("Clerk"). On March 31, 1999 the Hoeys and Albanis, along with the
neighboring landowners then filed their Notice of Constructive Grant.4 Plaintiffs now appeal the
issuance of the constructive grant.
4 Pursuant to G. L. c. 40A § 15, "failure by the board to act within ...one hundred days
or extended time, if applicable, shall be deemed to be the grant of the appeal, application or
petition. In this case, the Board's failure to file a written decision with the Clerk resulted in the
neighbors' appeal being constructively granted.
RULINGS OF LAW
This court has jurisdiction over the appeal under G. L. c. 40A § 17. General Laws c. 40A