HomeMy WebLinkAbout30-19 Miacomet VillageCLE. f
[…] 1.2. Our findings ere based on the record in the original 050-86
proceedings. viewing. and pians labeled "Miacomet Village" shoving revi-
sions through 4/18/88 bound as 7 sheets (marked our Exhibit "A"). repro--
sentations and testimony received at our hearing.
1.3. As a clarification regarding the original Comprehensive Permit;
the changes now proposed and say future proposals, this Board has deter-
mined that it is not legally empowered to act on those matters properly
witlax the jurisdiction of the Nantucket Historic District Commission
("HDC"). Sections 20 and 21 of MGL Chapter 40B, the enabling statute under
which the Board of Appeals may grant a comprehensive permit,allows it to
speak for "applicable local boards". defined to include a "board having
supervision of the construction of buildings or the power of enforcing
municipal building laws". The Nantucket NDC is one of many in the Common-
wealth created by state statute, not municipal low. If an HDC were intended
to be included as a "local board", the definition could reasonably be
expected to soy so explicitly. An HDC functionuto pass upon the appropriate -