And, how many additional properties would be connected with this project? There are approximately 11,000 dwelling units on the island. Slightly more than half (5,825) are connected to sewer. There are a total of 620 connections – both actual and potential -- in both project areas (Nantucket Harbor Shimmo – 342; Plus – 278). 11. Under the uniform unit method, what parcels of land must be assessed a betterment? G.L. c. 83, s. 15 expressly states that the Town must assess a betterment under the uniform unit method based on “all existing and potential sewer units to be served.” Potential units are “calculated on the basis of zoning then in effect. Existing and potential multifamily, commercial, industrial and semipublic uses shall be converted into sewer units on the basis of residential equivalents.” Therefore, the Town should conduct a zoning analysis on each vacant parcel of land and assess the number of sewer units based on the development potential under current zoning.