except for costs due to a suspension order, the awarding authority shall not approve any costs in the claim incurred more than twenty days before the general contractor notified the awarding authority in writing of the act or failure to act involved in the claim.” 229123/MassDEP CWSRF No. 4034 SURFSIDE WWTF UPGRADES Issue Date: SEPTEMBER 2016 TOWN OF NANTUCKET, MA STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS WOODARD & CURRAN 00 73 73-6 MGL Chapter 30, Section 39P Contracts for construction and materials; awarding authority’s decisions on interpretation of specifications, etc.; time limit; notice MGL Chapter 30, Section 39R, Definitions; contract provisions; management and financial statements; enforcement “(1) The contractor shall make, and keep for at least six years after final payment, books, records, and accounts which in reasonable detail accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the contractor, and “(2) until the expiration of six years after final payment, the office of inspector general, and the commissioner of capital asset management and maintenance shall have the right to examine any books, documents, papers or records of the contractor or of his subcontractors that directly pertain to,