appeal, consolidation; dismissal; legal fees; posting statute MGL Chapter 149, Section 29D, Surety company; bonds, “Every bid bond, every performance bond and every payment bond issued for any construction work in the commonwealth shall be the bond of a surety company organized pursuant to section 105 of chapter 175 or of a surety company authorized to do business in the commonwealth under the provisions of section 106 of said chapter 175 and be approved by the U.S. Department of Treasury and are acceptable as sureties and reinsurers on federal bonds under Title 31 of the United States Code, sections 9304 to 9308. “ MGL Chapter 30, Section 39F, Construction contracts; assignment and subrogation; subcontractor defined; enforcement of claim for direct payment; deposit, reduction of disputed amounts “These subparagraphs shall be binding between the general contractor and each subcontractor. “(a) Forthwith after the general contractor receives payment on account of a periodic estimate, the general contractor shall pay to each subcontractor the amount paid for the labor performed and the materials furnished by that subcontractor, less any amount specified in any court proceedings